Ruger Talk Forums banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
C2C0229C-D7F1-48B0-82A7-07BC39910FB3.jpeg
C2C0229C-D7F1-48B0-82A7-07BC39910FB3.jpeg
00B72667-AFEA-43AF-9B6D-80DE3A243C61.jpeg
CA15EC46-88C2-4A8A-B09F-B86E014E21F3.jpeg
CAB97EB1-D7B2-42BE-87E1-8AA2166ACC38.jpeg
Has any one ever seen a U S marked
standard 5 1/4 in pistol? The finish, US stamp and fit seems totally correct.
I am posting pictures to determine
What’s going on with it .
I really don’ t know what to think.
Any help would be appreciated .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts
Very fascinating, I would suspect it was stamped like that because his design was taken from the Japanese (contrary to some belief not a German Luger) that he bought at the end of WW2 from a returning marine. Perhaps so the government didn't think he was selling war souvenirs.

Needless to say, as the antique roadshow use to say, you never know who's in the audience, the right buyer might be willing to pay a premium for them.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
405 Posts
Has any one ever seen a U S marked
standard 5 1/4 in pistol?
The finish, US stamp and fit seems totally correct.
I am posting pictures to determine
What’s going on with it .
I really don’ t know what to think.
Any help would be appreciated .
No, and among my references I see none of the Ruger Mark I 5 ¼ Heavy Tapered barrels that were applied to a Gov'ment contract. Only pistols that were involved with the Gov'ment contracts were stamped with the U.S. designation, and none for any other reason. Not many of the Mark I 514 versions were made.

The U.S. stamped pistols have been "counterfeited" in quite a few instances, so those who have acquired one might consider contacting Ruger for verification of any you have to be authentic original Ruger production pistols.

Now, the Ruger Mark II 514 versions are also sorta rare, but none of this version has ever been involved with any Gov'ment contracts that I'm aware of.


The book, "Ruger And His Guns" gives the real story of how the first Ruger Standard was designed, mostly by Alexander Sturm, William B. Ruger's partner at that time.

The pistol you ask about, is that the one in the middle of your picture? If so, that would be a 6-inch Standard. How are you measuring the barrel length?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
Are there any pictures available of those that exist? I might just add one to the known guns out there.
My ser number is real close 784xx.
I looks proper as to finish and fit.
I m going to measure barrel tonight and confirm that it is 5 1/4 in.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
I just measured the US Standard and it measured 5 7/8 in.
I also measured the MK1 and it measures 6 7/8 “ , which is normal .
I measured both to make sure I measured properly.
I guess this is not the rare one.
Ok well it was good shot anyway!!
No pun intended!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
No, and among my references I see none of the Ruger Mark I 5 ¼ Heavy Tapered barrels that were applied to a Gov'ment contract. Only pistols that were involved with the Gov'ment contracts were stamped with the U.S. designation, and none for any other reason. Not many of the Mark I 514 versions were made.

The U.S. stamped pistols have been "counterfeited" in quite a few instances, so those who have acquired one might consider contacting Ruger for verification of any you have to be authentic original Ruger production pistols.

Now, the Ruger Mark II 514 versions are also sorta rare, but none of this version has ever been involved with any Gov'ment contracts that I'm aware of.


The book, "Ruger And His Guns" gives the real story of how the first Ruger Standard was designed, mostly by Alexander Sturm, William B. Ruger's partner at that time.

The pistol you ask about, is that the one in the middle of your picture? If so, that would be a 6-inch Standard. How are you measuring the barrel length?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
685 Posts
I have a question. I have a few Milsurps. All are marked PROPERTY OF U.S.GOVT. none are marked with just a U.S.

When I first saw the pictures I immediately thought fake. Am I wrong?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
Those pistols are marked properly.
I retired with 35 years of service in the Army.
While I was a Company Commander I had numerous opportunities to shoot and inventory the ones that I had in the arms room.
These are the real deal but I have never seen one with the 6 in barrel.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
685 Posts
I was on the pistol team in the USMC. We shot the S&W model 41. That was sooooo long ago. I can’t remember how they were marked.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
193 Posts
The U.S. marked T678 (6 7/8" barrel) with 1/16" serial numbers were stamped on top of receiver near barrel as yours is. Known serial number ranges for 1st contract - 71480, 75845 to 79979 and 150036 to 150138 (4,000 made under contract DA-19-059-ORD-2448). If you barrel is 5 1/2" possible cut off but if so the barrel band front sight wouldn't work out. Your serial number indicates it was made 1954.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
405 Posts
I have a question. I have a few Milsurps. All are marked PROPERTY OF U.S.GOVT. none are marked with just a U.S.

When I first saw the pictures I immediately thought fake. Am I wrong?
Each contract called out HOW they wanted the firearms marked and where. I worked with Gov'ment inspectors on military procurement, and if it ain't to specifications, it doesn't ship.

Some of the 1911 pistols were marked along the slide as you describe. A fella I once worked with was an armorer during the Korean conflict. Just before he retired he gave me a shoe box full of 1911 military O.D. green parts which included three slides but no grip frames. I even found a couple of M2 Carbine sears in that box, and a bunch of 1911 magazines still in the foil wrapped, cosmoline soaked packing.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top